Population Geography mcq pdf

Here is a collection of some of the most important Population Geography questions asked in UGC NET JRF Exam in which you are provided with the types of questions like world’s largest or smallest, which are often asked in various competitive exams. Therefore, this list of questions can prove to be very important for you and all these questions are related to Population Geography where the largest and smallest types of the world and other types of questions are given. We hope that all these questions prove to be very useful in your exams.

 

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of population geography?

(A) It studies the spatial distribution of human population.

(B) It studies the composition of human population.

(C) It studies the dynamics of human population.

(D) It studies the impact of human population on the environment.

Answer: (D)

 

Which of the following is the most important factor influencing the distribution of human population?

(A) Physical environment

(B) Economic factors

(C) Cultural factors

(D) Political factors

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the most populous country in the world?

(A) China

(B) India

(C) United States

(D) Indonesia

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the least populous country in the world?

(A) Vatican City

(B) Nauru

(C) Monaco

(D) Tuvalu

Answer: (B)

 

Which of the following is the most populous continent in the world?

(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) Europe

(D) North America

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the least populous continent in the world?

(A) Oceania

(B) Antarctica

(C) South America

(D) Europe

Answer: (B)

 

Which of the following is the most densely populated country in the world?

(A) Monaco

(B) Singapore

(C) Macau

(D) Vatican City

Answer: (D)

Which of the following is the least densely populated country in the world?

(A) Mongolia

(B) Greenland

(C) Suriname

(D) Western Sahara

Answer: (B)

Which of the following is the world’s highest population density?

(A) Macau

(B) Hong Kong

(C) Singapore

(D) Vatican City

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s lowest population density?

(A) Antarctica

(B) Greenland

(C) Mongolia

(D) Suriname

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s highest birth rate?

(A) Niger

(B) Mali

(C) Burkina Faso

(D) Uganda

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s lowest birth rate?

(A) Monaco

(B) Singapore

(C) Macau

(D) Hong Kong

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s highest death rate?

(A) Lesotho

(B) Central African Republic

(C) Sierra Leone

(D) Swaziland

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s lowest death rate?

(A) Singapore

(B) Japan

(C) Monaco

(D) Hong Kong

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s highest rate of population growth?

(A) Niger

(B) Mali

(C) Burkina Faso

(D) Uganda

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s lowest rate of population growth?

(A) Monaco

(B) Singapore

(C) Macau

(D) Hong Kong

Answer: (A)

Which of the following is the world’s oldest population?

(A) Japan

(B) Italy

(C) Germany

(D) Greece

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s youngest population?

(A) Niger

(B) Mali

(C) Burkina Faso

(D) Uganda

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s most urbanized country?

(A) Singapore

(B) Monaco

(C) Hong Kong

(D) Macau

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s least urbanized country?

(A) Ethiopia

(B) Niger

(C) Malawi

(D) Burkina Faso

Answer: (D)

 

Which of the following is the world’s largest city?

(A) Tokyo

(B) Delhi

(C) Shanghai

(D) Sao Paulo

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the most populous city in India?

(A) Delhi

(B) Mumbai

(C) Kolkata

(D) Bengaluru

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the least populous city in India?

(A) Lakshadweep

(B) Dadra and Nagar Haveli (Daman and Diu)

(C) Chandigarh

(D) Puducherry

Answer: (B)

 

Which of the following is the most densely populated city in the world?

(A) Dhaka

(B) Manila

(C) Mumbai

(D) Lagos

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the least densely populated city in the world?

(A) Perth

(B) Adelaide

(C) Brisbane

(D) Melbourne

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s highest human development index (HDI) country?

(A) Norway

(B) Switzerland

(C) Iceland

(D) Denmark

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s lowest human development index (HDI) country?

(A) Niger

(B) Central African Republic

(C) Chad

(D) South Sudan

Answer: (D)

 

Which of the following is the world’s highest female literacy rate?

(A) Finland

(B) Norway

(C) Sweden

(D) Denmark

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s lowest female literacy rate?

(A) Niger

(B) Chad

(C) Burkina Faso

(D) Mali

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s highest child mortality rate?

(A) Niger

(B) Mali

(C) Burkina Faso

(D) Uganda

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s lowest child mortality rate?

(A) Singapore

(B) Japan

(C) Monaco

(D) Hong Kong

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s highest life expectancy?

(A) Japan

(B) Hong Kong

(C) Singapore

(D) Macau

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s lowest life expectancy?

(A) Sierra Leone

(B) Lesotho

(C) Central African Republic

(D) Swaziland

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s highest rate of urbanization?

(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) Latin America and the Caribbean

(D) North America

Answer: (B)

 

Which of the following is the world’s lowest rate of urbanization?

(A) Oceania

(B) Antarctica

(C) Europe

(D) North America

Answer: (B)

 

Which of the following is the world’s most urbanized region?

(A) North America

(B) Europe

(C) East Asia

(D) Latin America and the Caribbean

Answer: (C)

 

Which of the following is the world’s least urbanized region?

(A) Africa

(B) Oceania

(C) Antarctica

(D) Central Asia

Answer: (B)

 

Which of the following is the world’s most populous megalopolis?

(A) Tokyo-Yokohama

(B) Delhi NCR

(C) Shanghai-Nanjing

(D) Sao Paulo-Rio de Janeiro

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s least populous megalopolis?

(A) Melbourne-Geelong

(B) Brisbane-Gold Coast

(C) Perth-Peel

(D) Adelaide-Mount

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s largest migrant population?

(A) India

(B) China

(C) United States

(D) Russia

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s largest refugee population?

(A) Syria

(B) Afghanistan (C)

South Sudan

(D) Myanmar

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s largest internally displaced person (IDP) population?

(A) Colombia

(B) Syria

(C) Democratic Republic of the Congo

(D) Yemen

Answer: (C)

 

Which of the following is the world’s most popular international migration destination?

(A) United States

(B) Germany

(C) Saudi Arabia

(D) United Kingdom

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the world’s most popular international migration origin country?

(A) India

(B) Mexico

(C) China

(D) Bangladesh

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the most common type of international migration?

(A) Labor migration

(B) Family reunification

(C) Refugee migration

(D) Forced migration

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the most common type of internal migration?

(A) Rural-to-urban migration

(B) Urban-to-rural migration

(C) Interregional migration

(D) Intraregional migration

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the most important factor influencing international migration?

(A) Economic factors

(B) Social factors

(C) Political factors

(D) Environmental factors

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the most important factor influencing internal migration?

(A) Job opportunities

(B) Education opportunities

(C) Family ties

(D) Better quality of life

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the most important positive impact of migration?

(A) Economic growth

(B) Cultural exchange

(D) Social cohesion

(D) Technological transfer

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is the most important negative impact of migration?

(A) Brain drain

(B) Social unrest

(C) Environmental degradation

(D) Increased crime rates

Answer: (A)

Population Geography mcq pdf

Leave a Comment